Visa types

Which visa would be best for you?

The New Zealand immigration policy is designed to attract skilled and business immigrants, according to predetermined criteria.
In addition, close relatives of New Zealand citizens and residents can apply for a family visa, provided they meet the required pre-requisites.

Meeting the criteria is the first step towards obtaining a visa.

Meeting the health and character requirements is equally important.

The New Zealand authorities usually require you and family members who are included in your application to undergo a medical examination by a designated medical practitioner.
Furthermore, all applicants over 17 years of age must, at some stage; obtain a police clearance report for every country in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the past ten years.


Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) Visa


The aim of the Skilled Migrant Visa is to attract migrants who will contribute to New Zealand's economic growth within predetermined aindustries, but only in certain occupations.
Therefore the New Zealand immigration policy is labour market driven.

If you believe your skills and experience will benefit New Zealand, then your tertiary qualifications may need to be evaluated, you may also need to pass an English test and you must be younger than 55 years old.


Once these criteria have been analysed and fulfilled, you may apply for the first stage Expression of Interest for this points-based visa category.
The practical threshold is actually (at the moment) 110 points (with 140 points needed to be automatically drawn from the pool) and when drawn, you will be asked to apply for the second stage formal Invitation to Apply for residency. 
Having a job or an offer of employment in New Zealand will usually increase your points score to above the 140 mark and will therefore enhance your chances of success in obtaining a visa.
Bonus points also apply if your occupation is listed on the Long Term Skilled Shortage List.
Expressions of Interest submitted over a period of two weeks are pooled and ranked according to the score and submission date.

Expressions of Interest remain in the pool for a maximum of six months.

To find out if you may qualify to apply for visa in this category, please use our sophisticated AVAS Assessment programme which has been designed for instant and reliable results.

AVAS Logo tiny tiny

  

 

 
Family Visa


The purpose of the family visa category is to re-unite New Zealand citizens or residents with family from overseas.
Your overseas family member may qualify for residence if a responsible relative in New Zealand is prepared to sponsor them.

To be eligible for sponsorship by a partner, you need to have been in a genuine and stable relationship for at least 1 year with a citizen or resident of New Zealand.
In addition, both partners need to be at least 18 years of age.


A family member may also be sponsored if you are the parent or a child of your relative.

To find out if you would qualify to apply for visa in this category, please contact us by email.

 

Business and Investor Visa Categories

New Zealand distinguishes several types of business and investor visas.

It must be stressed that these categories are exceedingly complicated, as they require a large degree of verifiable data, business plans and investment money.

To be successful, it is essential that professional advice be sought for most applications in these categories.

 

Investor Visa


The Active Investor Migrant policy is divided into three sub-categories:

Global Investors - top priority category for high value investors with funds totaling $10 million (including at least $5 million in active investment).

Professional Investors - a second priority category for migrants investing $1.5 million (with at least another $1 million available for set up costs).

Entrepreneur (Plus) Investors - a category for those investing a minimum of $ 500,000.

Applicants are selected through a points system, similar to the Skilled Migrant Category.

This category is more likely to appeal to those migrants who wish to own their own business and have past practical and relevant trading experience in areas that will enhance New Zealand’s economy.


The business categories will recognise:

۰ the importance of having both financial and human capital,

۰ the benefit of active investment,

۰ the value of export linkages and technology transfer, and

 ۰your past entrepreneurship and management skills

 

We can assist with the investigation of each sub-category and from that advise on the logistics of an application, as well as provide consultation regarding Immigration NZ’s terms and conditions for your investments.

To find out if you may qualify to apply for visa in this category, please contact us by email.

We then may arrange a formal arrangement for the investigation of your opportunities.

 


Work Visa


Immigration NZ have several avenues to explore to obtain a work visa.

Work visas may be obtained for 1 to 5 years depending on the occupation specialty, the level of skill and the perceived skill shortage.

 

The most important work visa opportunities are described below.

In the case where you are the partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may qualify for a sponsored work visa.

A work visa can also be obtained when you have a job offer in an occupation on the Immediate Skilled Shortage List.
This enables you to qualify for a temporary visa, which in some cases may lead to a permanent resident visa.

A work visa will also be issued when you have a job offer in an occupation on the Long Term Skilled Shortage list.
This type of work permit can (and usually does) lead to a permanent resident visa.

In case your occupation is:-

  • not on the above mentioned lists,
  • and you are not considered to be a talent in arts, culture or sport,
  • and your profession is not on the list in need of accredited employers,
  • and you are not in a relationship with a partner in New Zealand,

 

then before you can submit your application, you may apply for a work permit if you have an approved job offer based on Labour Market Test criteria.

To find out if you would qualify to apply for visa in this category, please contact us by email.

We then may arrange a formal arrangement for the investigation of your opportunities.